organisers of the Adderbury Half

(mainly off-road and as close as we can get to a Half Marathon)

 
line decor
  
line decor

 
 

Results of the 2011 Runs & Walks

A big thank you to all who entered for one of our Runs & Walks on 9th July 2011. Several of you have enquired about photos. There is an interesting display of the events of the day at http://www.theracephotographer.com/2011/AddHalf/index.htm where you might just see a photo or two that you would like to buy.

Quick Summary

The Three Spires Challenge – the Adderbury Half

Male

Course record: David Bruce: 75:19 (2011)

Position

Name

Race No.

Time

1st

David Bruce

359

75:19

2nd

Tim Wright

278

78:25

3rd

Daniel Pebody

352

81:18

Female

Course record: Abbey Norman, 81:48 (2011)

Position

Name

Race No.

Time

1st

Abbey Norman

239

81:48

2nd

Jessica Leitch

305

91:42

3rd

Tammy Lewis-Jones

297

97:28

Half Marathon Walk

Course record: Jemima Holroyd Pearce, 03:03:30 (2010)

Position

Name

Race No.

Time

1st+2nd+3rd

Su Bullus

1

03:15:00

1st+2nd+3rd

Diane Gallais

16

03:15:00

1st+2nd+3rd

Julia Taylor-Evans

54

03:15:00

 

The Adderbury TEN

Male

Course record: Chris Bedford, 42:37 (2010)

Position

Name

Race No.

Time

1st

Chris Bedford

82

53:30

2nd

Tom Biegel

61

55:35

3rd

Stuart Keen

104

54:33

Female

Course record: Andrea Smith, 48:48 (2009)

Position

Name

Race No.

Time

1st

Sally Howard

67

59:31

2nd

Holly Armstrong

101

64:27

3rd

Clare Hartwell

73

66:56

Results for the Adderbury Half Run - approx 13.1 miles

Position Number Name Time
1 359 David Bruce 01:15:19
2 278 tim wright 01:18:25
3 352 Daniel Pebody 01:21:18
4 261 Sam  Blanshard 01:21:27
5 239 Abbey Norman 01:21:48
6 282 Russell  Forsbrook 01:24:30
7 351 Peter Newell 01:26:16
8 321 Charles Howard 01:26:39
9 320 Ian Thomas 01:27:10
10 319 John Nelson 01:28:33
11 316 Ian Keen 01:29:00
12 230 James Finnigan 01:31:29
13 288 Jon Burgess 01:31:34
14 305 Jessica Leitch 01:31:42
15 363 Simon Pritchard 01:31:44
16 365 Tim Norman 01:32:15
17 325 Ned Lammas 01:33:55
18 232 GARETH THOMAS 01:34:10
19 295 Max Davison 01:34:18
20 275 Jeremy Ross 01:34:48
21 301 Iain Wakefield 01:35:13
22 364 Simon Emmerson 01:35:14
23 329 Andrew McDonald 01:37:13
24 297 Tammy Lewis-Jones 01:37:28
25 233 Chris Brading 01:38:03
26 248 Tim Wright 01:38:19
27 291 Christoph Bachhuber 01:38:42
28 283 Paul Griffiths 01:38:44
29 225 clive slator 01:38:50
30 269 peter grieveson 01:39:47
31 327 mark Garrett 01:40:10
32 249 Tom Marshall 01:40:12
33 216 Daniel Batchelor 01:40:17
34 356 Sandra Wolanski 01:40:34
35 334 Hubert Bourke-Borrowes 01:40:55
36 342 Michelle Bartlett 01:41:11
37 360 Sheila  Barbour 01:41:18
38 303 Kelly Lainsbury 01:41:39
39 362 Neil Brown 01:41:41
40 330 Will Walshe 01:42:29
41 218 Stuart Hurd 01:42:51
42 317 Ronnie Ambrose 01:43:08
43 234 Katy Young 01:43:12
44 286 John Tighe 01:43:51
45 322 Mark Kennedy 01:44:11
46 209 Stephen Evins 01:44:33
47 293 Jake Smith-Bosanquet 01:44:51
48 357 Simon Lynes 01:45:15
49 326 Sam  Macrory 01:45:24
50 224 Tony Petruso 01:45:53
51 258 ian  stanford 01:45:55
52 299 John Greenhill 01:46:15
53 231 Andrea Search 01:46:43
54 350 Sarah Kerswell 01:48:17
55 279 Dave  Mclaren 01:48:37
56 345 John Critchfield 01:48:49
57 244 Oliver Cornock 01:48:51
58 318 John Sexton 01:49:31
59 337 Jim Danks 01:50:19
60 311 Kevin Hardy 01:50:38
61 211 Sue Torrance 01:50:42
62 280 Ted  Burch 01:51:10
63 349 Jon Kennedy 01:51:21
64 314 Will MacLaren 01:51:24
65 313 Stephen Wright 01:51:59
66 240 Miriam Clegg 01:52:28
67 343 Rebecca Biegel 01:52:29
68 245 Graeme Hackland 01:52:35
69 341 Andy Bartlett 01:52:35
70 215 Darren Phillips 01:52:50
71 355 Granville Williams 01:53:22
72 290 Zazi Barrell 01:53:24
73 267 Alan Iwi 01:53:29
74 309 Catherine Robinson 01:53:50
75 210 Charles Sandy 01:54:05
76 222 Robert Wiesheu 01:54:22
77 226 Steve Sneath 01:54:34
78 347 Michael Ellison 01:54:58
79 229 GARY PEPLER 01:54:58
80 262 Alastair Mitchell 01:55:38
81 339 Joanne Stephenson 01:55:54
82 315 james anderson 01:56:10
83 264 Michael Search 01:56:34
84 227 jeff prestridge 01:56:56
85 220 Ashley Hurd 01:57:17
86 272 Dominic Clarke 01:57:41
87 284 Katie Sinnott 01:57:46
88 333 Gary  Rees 01:57:50
89 308 Sergios Agapiou 01:58:07
90 338 Nikhil Sanyal 01:58:25
91 312 vicky russell 01:58:41
92 266 David Fortune 02:01:24
93 324 Ian Lang 02:02:32
94 328 Alex Cooley 02:03:29
95 300 Sheila Norton 02:04:43
96 304 Karen Dykes 02:05:29
97 336 Angela Anderson 02:05:29
98 285 Sophie Smith-Bosanquet 02:05:30
99 219 James Clarke 02:05:40
100 268 Ray Wyatt 02:05:40
101 289 Matthew Grimes 02:06:09
102 340 Michael Alsworth 02:07:07
103 348 Vanessa Hodgitts 02:07:29
104 241 Cormac Sheridan 02:08:14
105 292 victoria fraser 02:08:38
106 259 Justin Blakemore 02:08:38
107 237 Jill Hewitt-Gray 02:08:43
108 270 Lucy Thomas 02:08:53
109 271 Paula Catchpole 02:08:53
110 298 David Eaton 02:10:22
111 212 Nora Holford 02:11:02
112 294 Michelle Purnell 02:12:48
113 217 Nigel Lambert 02:13:09
114 247 Liz Norton 02:13:50
115 335 Joanne Berry 02:14:44
116 273 Tom Devine 02:16:03
117 242 Adrian Bruce 02:16:03
118 228 Nicholas Garratt 02:16:55
119 287 Evie Mortimer 02:17:27
120 274 Lottie Murphy 02:18:23
121 302 Liz Kennedy 02:19:43
122 332 roy witcomb 02:24:10
123 346 Diana Crooks 02:28:02
124 246 Helen Littlebury 02:34:16
125 243 Keith Gill 02:37:17
126 277 John Stanton-Ife 02:37:57
127 265 Jim Day 02:51:56
128 366 Roger Summers 02:55:30

Results for the Adderbury Ten Run - approx 10 kilometres

Please accept our apologies for the markers not being in place in the Bodicote area along Saltway. Regrettably, we have this "occupational hazard" caused by vandals moving or destroying signage. The consequence is that the front runners had to cover more distance. We are sorry for this inconvenience and the distress this may have caused.

Position Number Name Time
1 82 CHRIS BEDFORD 00:53:30
2 61 Tom Biegel 00:55:35
3 104 Stuart Keen 00:54:33
4 102 Simon Wood 00:54:57
5 66 Patrick Haynes 00:56:01
6 64 Les Haynes 00:56:29
7 99 David Brooks 00:57:44
8 67 Sally Howard 00:59:31
9 95 David Hartwell 01:02:48
10 101 Holly Armstrong 01:04:27
11 63 David Coates 01:04:52
12 73 Clare Hartwell 01:06:56
13 84 Leanne  Knight 01:06:56
14 96 rafael oya 01:06:56
15 97 Sian Hebden 01:07:07
16 90 Olly Arber 01:07:17
17 92 Anwen Greenaway 01:07:21
18 75 Nicola Sexton 01:08:03
19 85 Ben Carless 01:11:16
20 93 James Grant 01:11:16
21 109 Steve Glanville 01:11:29
22 98 Clare Burgess 01:12:31
23 87 Kate Barrett 01:13:18
24 71 Karen Brading 01:14:41
25 105 Ian Fowler 01:15:59
26 108 Pam Eagles 01:17:06
27 94 Susan Woodcock 01:17:53
28 79 ian haynes 01:18:08
29 81 Daniel Boddy 01:18:43
30 72 Jeanette Esson 01:19:48
31 77 Alexandra Fagan 01:20:26
32 91 Sarah  Foster 01:21:21
33 78 Mick McKenna 01:21:58
34 65 Pam Haynes 01:22:52
35 68 Sandra Larner 01:22:52
36 69 Joanna Redford 01:23:07
37 89 Simon Newton 01:23:18
38 80 mary watkins 01:25:28
39 70 les morgan 01:25:28
40 103 Kim Nash 01:27:19
41 74 Martin Hartwell 01:28:16
42 106 Madie Paterson 01:28:26
43 100 Sophie Breslin 01:29:16
44 76 Matthew Hunt 01:32:25
45 107 Craig Parsons 01:32:26
46 62 Carol Carvalho 01:53:54

Results for the Adderbury Junior Run - ages 4 - 6

Position Number Name
1 91 Conor McAvoy
2 87 Daniel Edwards
3 79 Rafe Wingrove
4 89 Matthew Daenen
5 40 Ben Devine
6 84 Charis Stapleton
7 85 Molly McCusker
8 90 Francesca Finch
9 93 Theo Arber
10 83 Charlie Stapleton
11 92 George Foster
12 41 Lucy Devine
13 97 Jacob Forsbrook
14 16 Theo Kennedy
15 98 Thomas Mordue
16 88 Lucy Durand
17 86 William Larner
18 38 Gemma Howard
19 99 Conor Young
20 96 Jessica Lancaster
21 100 Niamh Hewitt-Gray
22 37 Jessica Young

Results for the Adderbury Junior Run - ages 7 - 8

A big apology to the runners in this group for not having an adequate funnel to capture the positions of the excited runners. We only managed to get the first 10 places. We are really sorry.

Position Number Name
1 70 Simon Daenen
2 69 Emelina Darvell
3 67 George Durand
4 63 Tom Haynes
5 45 Max Kennedy
6 75 Sebastian Finch
7 78 Tom Bruce
8 29 Isobel Stapleton
9 28 Emily Sykes
10 73 Eleanor Mordue
26 Gabriel Wingrove
27 Sebastian Tideswell
39 Helena Howard
42 Archie McCusker
49 Harriet Howard
64 Maxime Gallais
65 Camille Gallais
66 Rosie Edwards
68 Abigail Durand
71 Edward Brown
72 Harry Sexton
74 Ella  McAvoy
76 Milly foster
77 Alysha Forsbrook

Results for the Adderbury Kids Run - ages 9 - 12

Position Number Name
1 35 Emily Thompson
2 19 Sebastian Hartwell
3 25 Ben Haynes
4 20 Benjamin Brown
5 17 oliver clitheroe
6 23 Henry Durand
7 33 Bryn Taylor-Evans
8 22 Joseph Darvell
9 34 Iwan Taylor-Evans
10 21 Alfred Bullus
11 14 Nathan  Wiesheu
12 24 Clement Gallais
13 36 Claudia Wingrove
14 31 Oliver Sprio
15 18 Jessica  Wiesheu
16 30 Emily Howard

Results for the Adderbury Kids Run - ages 13 - 14

Position Number Name
1 43 Edward Owen
2 50 William Thompson
3 44 Dan Wilson
4 42 Luke Sexton

Results for the Adderbury Half Marathon Walk - approx. 13.1 miles

Position Number Name Time
1+2+3 1 Su Bullus 03:15:00
1+2+3 16 Diane Gallais 03:15:00
1+2+3 54 Julia Taylor-Evans 03:15:00
4+5+6 56 lesley serrano
4+5+6 97 sarah-jane webbe
4+5+6 98 mauel  serrano
7+8+9 53 Fran King
7+8+9 86 Jill Hopcraft
7+8+9 93 Gillian Taylor